Committee on Undergraduate Admission

Committee Reporting Relationship

The Committee reports to the Executive Vice President and Provost.

Charge

The Committee on Undergraduate Admissions serves in an advisory capacity to the Executive Vice President and Provost on matters of Admissions policy or administration.

Committee Structure

The Committee, appointed by the Executive Vice President and Provost, consists of:

  • Faculty representatives from the undergraduate schools: eight from the College of Arts and Sciences and one each from Architecture, Commerce, Continuing and Professional Studies, Education, Engineering, and Nursing
  • Representative from the Office of International Studies
  • Dean of Undergraduate Admission (ex-officio without term)
  • Vice President and Chief Student Affairs Officer (ex-officio without term)
  • Representatives from the following areas serve as ex-officio members without term:
    • Athletics
    • Institutional Studies
    • Office of the President
    • Student Financial Services
    • University Registrar
    • Office of the Executive Vice President and Provost
  • Seven at-large student members

Membership

as of August 2016

  • Shilpa Davé, Chair (School of Arts & Sciences)
  • Jeanine Braithwaite (Frank Batten School)
  • Catherine Brighton (Curry School of Education)
  • Sarah Cole (School of Arts & Sciences)
  • Dudley Doane (Summer and Special Academic Programs)
  • Paul Freedman (School of Arts & Sciences)
  • Anne Kinney (School of Arts & Sciences)
  • Nana Last (School of Architecture)
  • Rebecca Leonard (McIntire School of Commerce)
  • Karlin Luedke (School of Arts & Sciences)
  • Julie May (School of Continuing and Professional Studies)
  • Archie Homes (Executive Vice President and Provost's Office)
  • John Nemec (School of Arts & Sciences)
  • Susan Saliba (Curry School of Education)
  • David Smith (School of Arts & Sciences)
  • Lisa Spaar (School of Arts & Sciences)
  • Austin Stajduhar (School of Nursing)
  • Christina Morell (Institutional Assessment and Studies)
  • Wynne Stuart (Executive Vice President and Provost's Office))

Student Members:

  • John Moore
  • Henry Reynolds
  • Jahyonta Mason
  • Bryanna Miller

Ex-Officio:

  • Sean Jenkins (Office of the President)
  • Pat Lampkin (Vice President and Chief Student Affairs Officer)
  • Jane Miller (Department of Athletics)
  • Scott Miller (Financial Services)
  • Greg Roberts (Dean, Office of Admissions)
  • Carol Stanley (Registrar's Office)